Latest News, News, Shows/Tours

Platform Recommends: Our CTEMF journey of unmissable acts

Capetonians are preparing themselves for the wonderful experience of listening to some of our favourite electronic acts and discovering all the worlds of music we don’t usually engage with. It’s a good idea to find out who is playing when and try and plan who to watch, so you don’t miss out.

Luckily, we’ve done all the work and have a recommended schedule of acts to watch (as well as some almost impossible choices between acts). Also, we’ve run through the workshops that we think are most important!

What have we missed?


WORKSHOPS

Wednesday at Red Bull Studios, City Centre:
DJ Lag & Rudeboyz (16:00 – 17:30)
Petite Noir (19:00 – 20:00)

Thursday at Guga S’Thebe, Langa:
Ikasi Experience Unpacked w/ Sir Vincent & DJ Loyd (14:00 – 16:00)
A Discussion with Goldie (18:00 – 20:00)

Workshops are being livestreamed and can be rewatched here.


AT THE FESTIVAL

FRIDAY:

H-Bomb (18:00 – 19:30 / Terrace)

ANG (19:30 – 20:30 / Terrace)

Kyle Russouw & Robin Would (20:00 – 22:00 / Auditorium)

White Nite (22:00 – 23:30 / Club)

Boris Brejcha (00:00 – 02:00 / Auditorium)

DJ Rolando (02:00 – 04:00 / Auditorium)


SATURDAY:

Paul Waxon (14:00 – 16:00 / Terrace)

DJ Loyd & Sir Vincent (16:00 – 17:30 / Terrace)

Uppercut (18:00 – 19:00 / Auditorium)

Driemanskap (19:00 – 20:00 / Auditorium)

First 30 minutes of Aero Manyelo (20:30 – 22:00 / Club)
(Cry as you miss the rest, because you HAVE move downstairs for Petite Noir’s first SA performance)

Petite Noir (21:00 – 22:00 / Auditorium)

Also:  Escapism Refuge Astounds With An Intricate and Propulsive New EP

Angel-Ho & Dope St Jude (22:00 – 23:00 / Auditorium) / DJ Lag (22:00 – 23:00 / Club)
(Again, cry as you have to make the most impossible choice between these two)

Rudeboyz (23:00 – 00:00 / Club)
(As much as Sibot & Toyota‘s set is unmissable, Rudeboyz’ first set in Cape Town is an historic moment)

Goldie (00:00 – 02:00 / Auditorium)


SUNDAY:

Beat Sampras (15:30 – 16:30 / Terrace)

Terrence Pearce (17:00 – 18:30 / Auditorium)

Nightmares On Wax (18:00 – 21:00 / Terrace) / Vinny Da Vinci (18:30 – 20:00 / Auditorium)
(Luckily, Nightmares on Wax is playing a 3 hour set, so you don’t have to miss it all and can catch the legend, Vinny Da Vinci)

Harri & Domenic (20:00 – 22:00 / Auditorium)


The rest of the lineup is available here.

20160203 CTEMF Timetable

Share

You Might Also Like

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz